The global update fastest international IT Certification Exam

http://www.pass4test.com/

Pass4Test SASInstitute A00-202 exam practice questions and answers

A00-202 exam is a SASInstitute certification exam and IT professionals who have passed some SASInstitute certification exams are popular in IT industry. So more and more people participate in A00-202 certification exam, but A00-202 certification exam is not very simple. If you do not have participated in a professional specialized training course, you need to spend a lot of time and effort to prepare for the exam. But now Pass4Test can help you save a lot of your precious time and energy.

SASInstitute SAS Institute Systems Certification A00-202

Our latest training material about SASInstitute certification A00-202 exam is developed by Pass4Test's professional team's constantly study the outline. It can help a lot of people achieve their dream. In today's competitive IT profession, if you want to stabilize your own position, you will have to prove your professional knowledge and technology level. SASInstitute certification A00-202 exam is a very good test to prove your ability. If you have a SASInstitute A00-202 certification, your work will have a lot of change that wages and work position will increase quickly.

In the such a brilliant era of IT industry in the 21st century competition is very fierce. Naturally, SASInstitute certification A00-202 exam has become a very popular exam in the IT area. More and more people register for the exam and passing the certification exam is also those ambitious IT professionals' dream.

Exam Code: A00-202
Exam Name: SASInstitute (SAS advanced programming exam)

Pass4Test is the only one able to provide you the best and fastest updating information about SASInstitute certification A00-202 exam. Other websites may also provide information about SASInstitute certification A00-202 exam, but if you compare with each other, you will find that Pass4Test provide the most comprehensive and highest quality information. And most of the information of other websites comes mainly from Pass4Test.

As long as you need the exam, we can update the SASInstitute certification A00-202 exam training materials to meet your examination needs. Pass4Test's training materials contain many practice questions and answers about SASInstitute A00-202 and they can 100% ensure you pass SASInstitute A00-202 exam. With the training materials we provide, you can take a better preparation for the exam. And we will also provide you a year free update service.

A00-202 Free Demo Download: http://pdf.pass4test.com/A00-202.pdf

NO.1 The following SAS program is submitted: <insert statement here>; %let development = ontime; proc
print data = sasuser.highway; title "For &dept"; title2 "This project was completed &development"; run;
Which one of the following statements completes the above and resolves title1 to "For
research&development"?
A. %let dept = %str(research&development);
B. %let dept = %str(research%&development);
C. %let dept = %nrstr(research&development);
D. %let dept = %nrstr(research%&development);
Answer: C

SASInstitute test questions   A00-202 exam dumps   A00-202

NO.2 Consider the following SAS log: 229 data sasuser.ranch sasuser.condo / view = sasuser.ranch;
230 set sasuser.houses; 231 if style = 'RANCH' then output sasuser.ranch; 232 else if style = 'CONDO'
then output sasuser.condo; 233 run; NOTE: DATA STEP view saved on file SASUSER.RANCH. NOTE: A
stored DATA STEP view cannot run under a different operating system. 234 235 proc print data =
sasuser.condo; ERROR: File SASUSER.CONDO.DATA does not exist. 236 run; NOTE: The SAS System
stopped processing this step because of errors. Which one of the following explains why the PRINT
procedure fails?
A. SASUSER.CONDO is a stored DATA step program.
B. A SAS data file and SAS data view cannot be created in the same DATA step.
C. A second VIEW=SASUSER.CONDO option was omitted on the DATA statement.
D. The view SASUSER.RANCH must be processed before SASUSER.CONDO is created.
Answer: D

SASInstitute questions   A00-202 questions   A00-202   A00-202 answers real questions

NO.3 The following SAS program is submitted: data one; do i = 1 to 10; ptobs = ceil(ranuni(0) * totobs); set
temp point = ptobs nobs = totobs; output; end; stop; run; The SAS data set TEMP contains 2,500,000
observations. Which one of the following represents the possible values for PTOBS?
A. any integer between 1 and 10
B. any real number between 0 and 1
C. any integer between 1 and 2,500,000
D. any real number between 1 and 2,500,000
Answer: C

SASInstitute   A00-202 demo   A00-202   A00-202 practice test

NO.4 The following SAS program is submitted: data new (bufsize = 6144 bufno = 4); set old; run; Which one
of the following describes the difference between the usage of BUFSIZE= and BUFNO= options?
A. BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the input buffer in bytes; BUFNO= specifies the number of input
buffers.
B. BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the output buffer in bytes; BUFNO= specifies the number of output
buffers.
C. BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the output buffer in kilobytes; BUFNO= specifies the number of input
buffers.
D. BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the output buffer in kilobytes; BUFNO= specifies the number of output
buffers.
Answer: B

SASInstitute demo   A00-202   A00-202

NO.5 Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:
ONE TWO YEAR QTR BUDGET YEAR QTR SALES
2001 3 500 2001 4 300 2001 4 400 2002 1 600 ] 2002 1 700 The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql; select one.*, sales from one, two
where one.year = two.year; quit; Which one of the following reports is generated?
A. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 4 400 300 2002 1 700 600
B. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 3 500 . 2001 4 400 300 2002 1 700 600
C. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 3 500 300 2001 4 400 300 2002 1 700 600
D. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 3 500 300 2001 4 400 300 2002 1 700 300 2001 3 500 600 2001 4 400 600 2002 1 700 600
Answer: C

SASInstitute study guide   A00-202   A00-202 study guide   A00-202 demo   A00-202

NO.6 The following SAS program is submitted: %let value = 9; %let value2 = 5; %let newval = %eval(&value
/ &value2); Which one of the following is the resulting value of the macro variable NEWVAL?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 1.8
D. null
Answer:A

SASInstitute   A00-202   A00-202 test answers   A00-202   A00-202 certification

NO.7 Which one of the following statements is true?
A. The WHERE statement can be executed conditionally as part of an IF statement.
B. The WHERE statement selects observations before they are brought into the PDV.
C. The subsetting IF statement works on observations before they are read into the PDV.
D. The WHERE and subsetting IF statements can be used interchangeably in all SAS programs.
Answer: B

SASInstitute   A00-202 exam dumps   A00-202

NO.8 Which one of the following is an advantage of creating and using a SAS DATA step view?
A. It can store an index.
B. It always accesses the most current data.
C. It works quickly through multiple passes of the data.
D. It is useful when the underlying data file structure changes.
Answer: B

SASInstitute demo   A00-202   A00-202   A00-202 exam simulations

NO.9 Which one of the following options controls the pagesize of a SAS data set?
A. SIZE=
B. BUFNO=
C. BUFSIZE=
D. PAGESIZE=
Answer: C

SASInstitute study guide   A00-202 exam prep   A00-202 certification training

NO.10 The following SAS code is submitted: %macro houses(dsn = houses,sub = RANCH); data &dsn; set
sasuser.houses; if style = "&sub"; run; %mend; %houses(sub = SPLIT)
%houses(dsn = ranch) %houses(sub = TWOSTORY) Which one of the following is the value of the
automatic macro variable SYSLAST?
A. work.ranch
B. work.houses
C. WORK.RANCH
D. WORK.HOUSES
Answer: D

SASInstitute practice test   A00-202 practice test   A00-202 answers real questions   A00-202 certification   A00-202

NO.11 The SAS data set TEMP has the following distribution of values for variable A: A Frequency 1 500,000
2 500,000 6 7,000,000
3,000 Which one of the following SAS programs requires the least CPU time to be processed?
A. data new; set temp; if a = 8 then b = 'Small '; else if a in(1, 2) then b = 'Medium'; else if a = 6 then b =
'Large'; run;
B. data new; set temp; if a in (1, 2) then b = 'Medium'; else if a = 8 then b = 'Small'; else if a = 6 then b =
'Large'; run;
C. data new; set temp; if a = 6 then b = 'Large '; else if a in (1, 2) then b = 'Medium'; else if a = 8 then b =
'Small';
D. data new; set temp; if a = 6 then b = 'Large ';
if a in (1, 2) then b = 'Small'; run;
Answer: C

SASInstitute test questions   A00-202 pdf   A00-202 practice test   A00-202 braindump

NO.12 The variable attributes of SAS data sets ONE and TWO are shown below: ONE TWO # Variable Type
Len Pos # Variable Type Len Pos 2 sales Num 8 8 2 budget Num 8 8 1 year Num 8 0 3 sales Char 8 16 1
year Num 8 0 Data set ONE contains 100 observations. Data set TWO contains 50 observations. Both
data sets are sorted by the variable YEAR. The following SAS program is submitted: data three;
merge one two; by year; run; Which one of the following is the result of the program execution?
A. No messages are written to the SAS log.
B. ERROR and WARNING messages are written to the SAS log.
C. Data set THREE is created with two variables and 50 observations.
D. Data set THREE is created with three variables and 100 observations.
Answer: B

SASInstitute   A00-202 test answers   A00-202   A00-202   A00-202   A00-202 dumps

NO.13 Given the following SAS data set ONE: ONE REP COST
SMITH
200
SMITH
400
JONES
100
SMITH 600
JONES
100
JONES
200
JONES
400
SMITH
800
JONES
100
JONES 300
The following SAS program is submitted: proc sql; select rep, avg(cost) as AVERAGE from one group by
rep having avg(cost) > (select avg(cost) from one); quit; Which one of the following reports is generated?
A. REP AVERAGE
JONES 200
B. REP AVERAGE
JONES 320
C. REP AVERAGE
SMITH 320
D. REP AVERAGE
SMITH 500
Answer: D

SASInstitute   A00-202 test   A00-202 test questions   A00-202 questions

NO.14 Which one of the following programs contains a syntax error?
A. proc sql; select product.*, cost.unitcost, sales.quantity
from product p, cost c, sales s where p.item = c.item and p.item = s.item; quit;
B. proc sql; select product.*, cost.unitcost, sales.quantity from product, cost, sales where product.item =
cost.item and product.item = sales.item; quit;
C. proc sql; select p.*, c.unitcost, s.quantity from product as p, cost as c, sales as s where p.item = c.item
and p.item = s.item; quit;
D. proc sql; select p.*, c.unitcost, s.quantity from product, cost, sales where product.item = cost.item and
product.item = sales.item; quit;
Answer: D

SASInstitute dumps   A00-202 braindump   A00-202

NO.15 Given the following SAS data set ONE: ONE NUM VAR
1. 2 B 3C Which one of the following SQL programs deletes the SAS data set ONE?
A. proc sql; delete table one; quit;
B. proc sql; alter table one drop num, var; quit;
C. proc sql; drop table one; quit;
D. proc sql; delete from one; quit;
Answer: C

SASInstitute   A00-202 exam   A00-202

NO.16 Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO: ONE TWO YEAR QTR BUDGET YEAR QTR
SALES
2001 3 500 2001 4 300 2001 4 400 2002 1 600 2002 1 700
The following SAS program is submitted: proc sql; select one.*, sales from one, two; quit; Which one of
the following reports is generated?
A. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 4 400 300 2002 1 700 600
B. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 3 500 . 2001 4 400 300 2002 1 700 600
C. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 3 500 300 2001 4 400 300 2002 1 700 600
D. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 3 500 300 2001 4 400 300 2002 1 700 300 2001 3 500 600 2001 4 400 600 2002 1 700 600
Answer: D

SASInstitute   A00-202 original questions   A00-202 test questions   A00-202 exam prep

NO.17 Which of the following statement(s) in the DATASETS procedure alters the name of a SAS data set
stored in a SAS data library?
A. RENAME statement only
B. CHANGE statement only
C. MODIFY and RENAME statements
D. MODIFY and CHANGE statements
Answer: B

SASInstitute answers real questions   A00-202 exam dumps   A00-202   A00-202   A00-202 dumps

NO.18 Given the following SAS statement: %let idcode = Prod567; Which one of the following statements
stores the value 567 in the macro variable CODENUM?
A. %let codenum = substr(&idcode,length(&idcode)-2);
B. %let codenum = substr(&idcode,length(&idcode)-3);
C. %let codenum = %substr(&idcode,%length(&idcode)-2);
D. %let codenum = %substr(&idcode,%length(&idcode)-3);
Answer: C

SASInstitute original questions   A00-202 practice test   A00-202 practice test

NO.19 Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO: ONE TWO NUM COUNTRY NUM CITY
______________ ______________
1 CANADA 3
BERLIN
2
FRANCE 5
TOKYO
3 GERMANY 4 BELGIUM
5 JAPAN
The following SAS program is submitted: proc sql; select country from one where not exists
(select * from two where one.num = two.num); quit; Which one of the following reports is generated?
A. COUNTRY
GERMANY JAPAN
B. COUNTRY FRANCE BELGIUM
C. COUNTRY
CANADA FRANCE BELGIUM
D. COUNTRY
CANADA FRANCE GERMANY
Answer: C

SASInstitute demo   A00-202 answers real questions   A00-202   A00-202 braindump   A00-202   A00-202

NO.20 The following SAS program is submitted: proc sort data = sales tagsort; by month year; run; Which of
the following resource(s) is the TAGSORT option reducing?
A. I/O usage only
B. CPU usage only
C. I/O and CPU usage
D. temporary disk usage
Answer: D

SASInstitute   A00-202   A00-202 test   A00-202

Posted 2013/4/28 14:31:15  |  Category: SASInstitute  |  Tag: SASInstituteA00-202