The global update fastest international IT Certification Exam

http://www.pass4test.com/

EXIN certification SCNS exam training methods

The certification of EXIN SCNS exam is what IT people want to get. Because it relates to their future fate. EXIN SCNS exam training materials are the learning materials that each candidate must have. With this materials, the candidates will have the confidence to take the exam. Training materials in the Pass4Test are the best training materials for the candidates. With Pass4Test's EXIN SCNS exam training materials, you will pass the exam easily.

If you buy Pass4Test's EXIN certification SCNS exam practice questions and answers, you can not only pass EXIN certification SCNS exam, but also enjoy a year of free update service. If you fail your exam, Pass4Test will full refund to you. You can free download part of practice questions and answers about EXIN certification SCNS exam as a try to test the reliability of Pass4Test's products.

From Pass4Test website you can free download part of Pass4Test's latest EXIN certification SCNS exam practice questions and answers as a free try, and it will not let you down. Pass4Test latest EXIN certification SCNS exam practice questions and answers and real exam questions is very close. You may have also seen on other sites related training materials, but will find their Source Pass4Test of you carefully compare. The Pass4Test provide more comprehensive information, including the current exam questions, with their wealth of experience and knowledge by Pass4Test team of experts to come up against EXIN certification SCNS exam.

Pass4Test's EXIN SCNS exam training materials is virtually risk-free for you at the time of purchase. Before you buy, you can enter Pass4Test website to download the free part of the exam questions and answers as a trial. So you can see the quality of the exam materials and we Pass4Testis friendly web interface. We also offer a year of free updates. If you do not pass the exam, we will refund the full cost to you. We absolutely protect the interests of consumers. Training materials provided by Pass4Test are very practical, and they are absolutely right for you. We can make you have a financial windfall.

Selecting the products of Pass4Test which provide the latest and the most accurate information about EXIN SCNS, your success is not far away.

Only to find ways to success, do not make excuses for failure. To pass the EXIN SCNS exam, in fact, is not so difficult, the key is what method you use. Pass4Test's EXIN SCNS exam training materials is a good choice. It will help us to pass the exam successfully. This is the best shortcut to success. Everyone has the potential to succeed, the key is what kind of choice you have.

Pass4Test's EXIN SCNS exam training materials are bring the greatest success rate to all the candicates who want to pass the exam. EXIN SCNS exam is a challenging Certification Exam. Besides the books, internet is considered to be a treasure house of knowledge. In Pass4Test you can find your treasure house of knowledge. This is a site of great help to you. You will encounter the complex questions in the exam, but Pass4Test can help you to pass the exam easily. Pass4Test's EXIN SCNS exam training material includes all the knowledge that must be mastered for the purpose of passing the EXIN SCNS exam.

Exam Code: SCNS
Exam Name: EXIN (SCNS Tactical Perimeter Defense)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 232 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-24

SCNS Free Demo Download: http://www.pass4test.com/SCNS.html

NO.1 You have recently taken over the security of a mid-sized network. You are reviewing the current
configuration of the IPTables firewall, and notice the following rule:
ipchains -A input -p TCP -d 0.0.0.0/0 12345 -j DENY
What is the function of this rule?
A. This rule for the output chain states that all incoming packets from any host to port 12345 are to be
denied.
B. This rule for the input chain states that all incoming packets from any host to port 12345 are to be
denied.
C. This rule for the input chain states that any TCP traffic from any address destined for any IP address
and to port 12345 is to be denied.
D. This rule for the output chain states that any TCP traffic from any address destined for any IP address
and to port 12345 is to be denied.
E. This rule for the input chain states that all TCP packets inbound from any network destined to any
network is to be denied for ports 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5.
Answer: C

EXIN   SCNS exam simulations   SCNS   SCNS

NO.2 In order to perform promiscuous mode captures using the Wireshark capture tool on a Windows Server
2003 machine, what must first be installed?
A. IPv4 stack
B. IPv6 stack
C. WinPcap
D. Nothing, it will capture by default
E. At least two network adapters
Answer: C

EXIN test answers   SCNS   SCNS

NO.3 You are introducing a co-worker to the security systems in place in your organization. During the
discussion you begin talking about the network, and how it is implemented. You mention something in
RFC 791, and are asked what that is. What does RFC 791 specify the standards for?
A. IP
B. TCP
C. UDP
D. ICMP
E. Ethernet
Answer: A

EXIN dumps torrent   SCNS   SCNS test answers   SCNS test answers

NO.4 The exhibit represents a simple routed network. Node 7 is a Windows 2000 Professional machine that
establishes a TCP communication with Node 10, a Windows 2003 Server. The routers are Cisco 2500
series running IOS 11.2.
While working at Node 10, you run a packet capture. Packets received by Node 10, and sent from Node 7
will reveal which of the following combination of source IP and source Physical addresses:
A. Source IP address 10.0.10.115, Source Physical address for Node 7
B. Source IP address 50.0.50.1, Source Physical address for Node 7
C. Source IP address for Router D's Int E0, Source Physical address for Node 7
D. Source IP address 10.0.10.115, Source Physical address Router D's Int E0
E. Source IP addresses for both Nodes 7 and Router D's Int E0, Source Physical address for both Nodes
7 and Router D's Int E0.
Answer: D

EXIN   SCNS exam prep   SCNS practice test   SCNS answers real questions

NO.5 As per the specifications of RFC 1191: Path MTU Discovery, MTUs have been defined so that
transmitted datagram will not unnecessarily become fragmented when traveling across different types of
physical media. You are going to run several packet captures to be sure there are no out of spec packets
on your network. According to these specifications what are the absolute minimum and maximum MTUs?
A. 1492 Bytes and 1500 Bytes respectively
B. 68 Bytes and 65535 Bytes respectively
C. 512 Bytes and 1500 Bytes respectively
D. 512 bits and 1500 bits respectively
E. 512 bits per second and 1500 bits per second respectively
Answer: B

EXIN dumps torrent   SCNS braindump   SCNS certification training   SCNS dumps torrent

NO.6 The CEO of your company has just issued a statement that the network must be more secure right
away. You have discussed several options with the Chief Security Officer and the Chief Technology
Officer. The results of your discussion are to implement IPSec. What are the two prime functions of IPSec
that you can let the CEO know will be addressed with the implementation?
A. Ensure data corruptibility
B. Ensure data integrity
C. Ensure data availability
D. Ensure data security
E. Ensure data deliverability
Answer: B,D

EXIN   SCNS   SCNS   SCNS certification

NO.7 You have just installed a new Intrusion Detection System in your network. You are concerned that there
are functions this system will not be able to perform. What is a reason an IDS cannot manage hardware
failures?
A. The IDS can only manage RAID 5 failures.
B. The IDS cannot be programmed to receive SNMP alert messages.
C. The IDS cannot be programmed to receive SNMP trap messages.
D. The IDS cannot be programmed to respond to hardware failures.
E. The IDS can only inform you that an event happened.
Answer: E

EXIN exam prep   SCNS   SCNS test questions

NO.8 You are configuring your new IDS machine, where you have recently installed Snort. While you are
working with this machine, you wish to create some basic rules to test the ability to log traffic as you desire.
Which of the following Snort rules will log any tcp traffic from any host other than 172.16.40.50 using any
port, to any host in the 10.0.10.0/24 network using any port? A. log udp ! 172.16.40.50/32 any ->
10.0.10.0/24 any
B. log tcp ! 172.16.40.50/32 any -> 10.0.10.0/24 any
C. log udp ! 172.16.40.50/32 any <> 10.0.10.0/24 any
D. log tcp ! 172.16.40.50/32 any <> 10.0.10.0/24 any
E. log tcp ! 172.16.40.50/32 any <- 10.0.10.0/24 any
Answer: B

EXIN original questions   SCNS test   SCNS exam prep   SCNS

NO.9 You are planning on implementing a token-based authentication system in your network. The network
currently is spread out over four floors of your building. There are plans to add three branch offices.
During your research you are analyzing the different types of systems. Which of the following are the two
common systems token-based authentication uses?
A. Challenge/Response
B. Random-code
C. Time-based
D. Challenge/Handshake
E. Password-Synch
Answer: A,C

EXIN   SCNS exam dumps   SCNS   SCNS original questions

NO.10 During a training presentation, that you are delivering, you are asked how wireless networks function,
compared to the OSI Model. What two layers of the OSI Model are addressed by the 802.11 standards? A.
Physical
B. Data Link
C. Network
D. Transport
E. Session
Answer: A,B

EXIN   SCNS   SCNS   SCNS

NO.11 You have been given the task of building the new wireless networks for your office, and you need to
verify that your equipment will not interfere with other wireless equipment frequencies. What wireless
standard allows for up to 11 Mbps transmission rates and operates in the 2.4GHz range?
A. 802.11b
B. 802.11e
C. 802.11a
D. 802.11i
E. 802.11g
Answer: A

EXIN original questions   SCNS dumps torrent   SCNS   SCNS dumps

NO.12 You are considering your options for a new firewall deployment. At which three layers of the OSI model
does a stateful packet filtering firewall operate?
A. Presentation
B. Data Link
C. Network
D. Application
E. Transport
Answer: B,C,E

EXIN test answers   SCNS   SCNS study guide   SCNS practice test

NO.13 As you increase the layers of security in your organization, you must watch the network
behaviorclosely.
How can a firewall have a negative impact on the performance of your network?
A. It can authorize sensitive information from the wrong host
B. It can block needed traffic
C. It can decrypt secure communications that were supposed to get past the firewall encrypted
D. It can restrict bandwidth based on QoS
E. It can filter packets that contain virus signatures
Answer: B

EXIN   SCNS questions   SCNS certification training

NO.14 You are working on your companys IPTables Firewall; you wish to create a rule to address traffic using
ports 1024 through 2048. Which of the following would you use during the creation of your rule?
A. p:1024 P:2048
B. P:1024 p2048
C. p=1024-2048
D. 1024-2048
E. 1024:2048
Answer: E

EXIN test questions   SCNS dumps torrent   SCNS   SCNS

NO.15 You are configuring the rules on your firewall, and need to take into consideration that some clients in
the network are using automatic addressing. What is the IP address range reserved for internal use for
APIPA in Microsoft networks?
A. 169.254.0.0 /4
B. 169.254.0.0 /16
C. 169.254.0.0 /8
D. 169.254.0.0 /0
E. 168.255.0.0 /16
Answer: B

EXIN dumps torrent   SCNS dumps torrent   SCNS test   SCNS original questions   SCNS dumps

NO.16 You are configuring a new IDS, running Snort, in your network. To better configure Snort, you are
studying the configuration file. Which four of the following are the primary parts of the Snort configuration
file?
A. Postprocessors
B. Variables
C. Preprocessors
D. Output Plug-ins
E. Rulesets
Answer: B,C,D,E

EXIN demo   SCNS braindump   SCNS questions   SCNS dumps torrent

NO.17 Your network traffic has increased substantially over the last year, and you are looking into your
caching options for frequently visited websites. What are the two types of caching that ISA Server 2006
supports?
A. Reverse caching
B. Forward caching
C. Inverse caching
D. Recursive caching
E. Real-time caching
Answer: A,B

EXIN exam dumps   SCNS   SCNS   SCNS questions

NO.18 At a policy meeting you have been given the task of creating the firewall policy. What are the two basic
positions you can take when creating the policy?
A. To deny all traffic and permit only that which is required.
B. To permit only IP traffic and filter TCP traffic
C. To permit only TCP traffic and filter IP traffic
D. To permit all traffic and deny that which is required.
E. To include your internal IP address as blocked from incoming to prevent spoofing.
Answer: A,D

EXIN original questions   SCNS exam simulations   SCNS

NO.19 What step in the process of Intrusion Detection as shown in the exhibit would determine if given alerts
were part of a bigger intrusion, or would help discover infrequent attacks?
A. 5
B. 9
C. 12
D. 10
E. 4
Answer: C

EXIN exam prep   SCNS braindump   SCNS

NO.20 You have implemented an IPSec policy, using only AH. You are analyzing your network traffic in
Network Monitor, which of the following statements are true about your network traffic.?
A. You will not be able to view the data in the packets, as it is encrypted.
B. You will not be able to identify the upper layer protocol.
C. You will be able to view the unencrypted data in the packets.
D. You will be able to identify the encryption algorithm in use.
E. You will not be able to view the packet header.
Answer: C

EXIN   SCNS answers real questions   SCNS   SCNS dumps

NO.21 For the new Snort rules you are building, it will be required to have Snort examine inside the content of
the packet. Which keyword is used to tell Snort to ignore a defined number of bytes before looking inside
the packet for a content match?
A. Depth
B. Offset
C. Nocase
D. Flow_Control
E. Classtype
Answer: B

EXIN   SCNS exam simulations   SCNS   SCNS   SCNS

NO.22 During your review of the logs of your Cisco router, you see the following line. What is the meaning of
this line?
%SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by vty1 (172.16.10.1)
A. A normal, but noteworthy event
B. An informative message
C. A warning condition has occurred
D. A debugging message
E. An error condition has occurred
Answer: A

EXIN test answers   SCNS   SCNS questions   SCNS exam simulations

NO.23 If you wish to create a new rule in ISA Server 2006 so that all file attachments with an .exe extension
that come through the firewall are dropped, what would you select in the Toolbox to create this rule?
A. Content Type
B. User Group
C. Destination Set
D. Protocol Set
E. Extension Type
Answer: A

EXIN   SCNS demo   SCNS test   SCNS answers real questions

NO.24 You are monitoring the network traffic on your Frame-Relay Internet connection. You notice a large
amount of unauthorized traffic on port 21. You examine the packets, and notice there are no files being
transferred. Traffic on what other port must be examined to view any file contents?
A. 20
B. 119
C. 23
D. 80
E. 2021
Answer: A

EXIN pdf   SCNS   SCNS   SCNS test   SCNS

NO.25 If you capture an 802.11 frame, and the ToDS bit is set to zero and the FromDS bit is set to zero, what
type of WLAN is this frame a part of?
A. Mesh
B. Broadcast
C. Infrastructure
D. Hierarchical
E. Ad Hoc
Answer: E

EXIN demo   SCNS study guide   SCNS answers real questions   SCNS certification training   SCNS study guide

NO.26 When performing wireless network traffic analysis, what is the type and subtype for an 802.11
authentication packet?
A. Type AA Subtype AAAA
B. Type 00 Subtype 1011
C. Type 0A Subtype 0A0A
D. Type 11 Subtype 0000
E. Type A0 Subtype A1A0
Answer: B

EXIN   SCNS   SCNS questions

NO.27 There are several options available to you for your new wireless networking technologies, and you are
examining how different systems function. What transmission system uses short bursts combined
together as a channel?
A. Frequency Hopping Spread Spectrum (FHSS)
B. Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum (DSSS)
C. Lamar Anthell Transmission (LAT)
D. Digital Band Hopping (DBH)
E. Digital Channel Hopping (DCH)
Answer: A

EXIN answers real questions   SCNS   SCNS   SCNS

NO.28 You have configured Snort to run on your SuSe Linux machine, and you are currently making the
configuration changes to your MySQL database. What is the result of running the following command at
the mysql prompt?
source /usr/share/doc/packages/snort/schemas/create_mysql;
A. This command tells MySQL to connect to the /usr directory when source files are required for Snort
rules.
B. This command tells MySQL that the source files for Snort are located in the /usr directory.
C. This command tells MySQL where to place the Snort capture files in the database.
D. This command tells MySQL to populate the database using the fields provided by Snort.
E. This command tells MySQL where to find the source data for connecting to Snort.
Answer: D

EXIN study guide   SCNS study guide   SCNS exam   SCNS demo

NO.29 You are configuring a Cisco Router, and are creating Access Control Lists as part of the security of the
network. When creating Wildcard Masks, which of the following rules apply?
A. If the wildcard mask bit is a 1, then do not check the corresponding bit of the IP address for a match.
B. If the wildcard mask bit is a 0, then do not check the corresponding bit of the IP address for a match.
C. If the wildcard mask bit is a 1, then do check the corresponding bit of the IP address for a match.
D. If the wildcard mask bit is a 0, then do check the corresponding bit of the IP address for a match.
E. To create a Wildcard Mask, always take the inverse of the Subnet Mask.
Answer: A,D

EXIN   SCNS questions   SCNS   SCNS   SCNS   SCNS

NO.30 In the image, there are two nodes communicating directly, without an access point. In the packet on
the right side of the image, the Address 1 field is blank. If this packet is going to the other computer, what
is the value that must be filled in this blank address field?
A. 2345
B. 1234
C. ABCD
D. <null>
E. ABCD-1234
Answer: B

EXIN   SCNS study guide   SCNS   SCNS   SCNS

Pass4Test offer the latest JN0-380 exam material and high-quality 70-482 pdf questions & answers. Our HP0-J62 VCE testing engine and HP2-H29 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality C_HANASUP_1 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.pass4test.com/SCNS.html

Posted 2013/11/25 13:31:55  |  Category: EXIN  |  Tag: EXINSCNS