The global update fastest international IT Certification Exam

http://www.pass4test.com/

Best CompTIA SGO-001 test training guide

Related study materials proved that to pass the CompTIA SGO-001 exam certification is very difficult. But do not be afraid, Pass4Test have many IT experts who have plentiful experience. After years of hard work they have created the most advanced CompTIA SGO-001 exam training materials. Pass4Test have the best resource provided for you to pass the exam. Does not require much effort, you can get a high score. Choose the Pass4Test's CompTIA SGO-001 exam training materials for your exam is very helpful.

Having a CompTIA SGO-001 certification can enhance your employment prospects,and then you can have a lot of good jobs. Pass4Test is a website very suitable to candidates who participate in the CompTIA certification SGO-001 exam. Pass4Test can not only provide all the information related to the CompTIA certification SGO-001 exam for the candidates, but also provide a good learning opportunity for them. Pass4Test be able to help you pass CompTIA certification SGO-001 exam successfully.

In recent years, fierce competition agitates the forwarding IT industry in the world. And IT certification has become a necessity. If you want to get a good improvement in your career, The method that using the Pass4Test’s CompTIA SGO-001 exam training materials to obtain a certificate is very feasible. Our exam materials are including all the questions which the exam required. So the materials will be able to help you to pass the exam.

Pass4Test can provide you with a reliable and comprehensive solution to pass CompTIA certification SGO-001 exam. Our solution can 100% guarantee you to pass the exam, and also provide you with a one-year free update service. You can also try to free download the CompTIA certification SGO-001 exam testing software and some practice questions and answers to on Pass4Test website.

Exam Code: SGO-001
Exam Name: CompTIA (CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA)

SGO-001 Free Demo Download: http://www.pass4test.com/SGO-001.html

NO.1 You have a single fabric with four servers connecting to an edge switch in a core edge configuration with
single 2Gb/s ISLs to the core. Each server has an average throughput requirement of 40MB/s. Under
which circumstance would you need to add a second ISL?
A. to provide a redundant path
B. to avoid congestion on the ISL
C. to separate out FSPF updates
D. to provide a management path
Answer: A

CompTIA dumps   SGO-001   SGO-001 original questions   SGO-001 exam

NO.2 What enables a virtual machine to have a unique World Wide Port Name?
A. Address Replacement Protocol
B. Virtual Machine Address Translation
C. N_Port ID Virtualization
D. extended WWID Architecture
Answer: C

CompTIA   SGO-001 test questions   SGO-001 braindump

NO.3 Which two (2) are advantages of ISL over-subscription? (Choose two.)
A. efficient ISL bandwidth utilization
B. lowers cost-per-port per installation
C. higher performance per ISL
D. enables zoning simplicity
E. more available F_Ports
Answer: A,E

CompTIA certification training   SGO-001   SGO-001 dumps   SGO-001 certification

NO.4 A production cluster is attached to redundant disk fabrics and a tape fabric. Each cluster member has
access to twelve (12) TB of RAID 5 production storage and twelve (12) TB of RAID 0 local replica
accessed through eight HBAs single initiator zoned to sixteen storage ports on one storage subsystem.
The tape fabric includes one connection to each server and connections to four (4) 1Gb FC to SCSI
gateways connected to ten (10) LTO II (35MB/s) tape drives. The standby cluster member performs
multi-threaded backups using the local replica. All HBAs and ports are 2Gb/s. If the recovery time is equal
to backup time, where is the bottleneck?
A. Tape HBA
B. Disk HBAs
C. Tape Drives
D. FC to SCSI Gateway
Answer: A

CompTIA exam   SGO-001 demo   SGO-001 dumps   SGO-001

NO.5 Which set of SCSI components are required to support SCSI command tag queuing?
A. adapter, adapter driver, device, device driver
B. adapter, device, device driver
C. adapter, device driver, controller, controller firmware
D. device, device driver
Answer: A

CompTIA pdf   SGO-001   SGO-001 test answers   SGO-001

NO.6 A server administrator notices when a specific server is re-booted its SAN storage is sometimes visible
and sometimes it is not. After examining the SAN switch logs, no FLOGI message has been received on
that port. Which HBA parameter is a most likely cause?
A. Port Link/Speed is set to Autonegotiate.
B. WWPN reset timeout is set too low.
C. R_A_TOV does not match.
D. HBA Port Type is set to "E-Port"
Answer: A

CompTIA   SGO-001 test   SGO-001   SGO-001 braindump

NO.7 Two servers have been connected to a SAN with redundant fabrics and the zone configuration needs to
be changed. How can you safely change the zone configuration?
A. Save the current zone configuration to disk, modify it and apply it to both fabrics simultaneously to
avoid segmentation.
B. Modify the zone configuration on one fabric, test it, and then modify the zone configuration on the
second fabric.
C. Modify the zone configuration on one fabric, test it, and then copy the zone configuration to the second
fabric.
D. Modify the zone configuration on both fabrics at the same time, enable them simultaneously to avoid
segmentation.
Answer: B

CompTIA demo   SGO-001   SGO-001

NO.8 What two (2) benefits does SCSI Command Tag Queueing provide? (Choose two.)
A. allows I/O requests to be queued to the device
B. determines the most efficient way to order & process commands
C. tags I/O requests so they can be executed first in first out
D. allows SCSI I/O throughput to equal rates of fibre channel
E. determines queue depth position
Answer: A,B

CompTIA exam   SGO-001   SGO-001   SGO-001 practice test   SGO-001 test answers

NO.9 After a company experienced a localized disaster, the Business Continuance Plan was reviewed. The
plan was revised to include a Recovery Time Objective (RTO) of four (4) hours and a Recovery Point
Object (RPO) of one hour. What two (2) processes must be implemented to support this requirement?
(Choose two.)
A. mirrored snapshots of data and applications
B. backup tapes recovered from offsite storage
C. data snapshots from the previous day
D. operating system and application reinstallation media
E. hot or warm site
Answer: A,E

CompTIA study guide   SGO-001 demo   SGO-001 exam simulations   SGO-001 test questions

NO.10 The customer has an existing fabric switches installed from one manufacturer. They have decided to
add a redundant fabric using switches from a different manufacturer. Interoperability is their main concern.
What is important when considering interoperability in the SAN?
A. switch interoperability mode
B. HBA firmware/driver code
C. zone naming convention
D. virtualization engine
Answer: D

CompTIA pdf   SGO-001 pdf   SGO-001 exam dumps

NO.11 The SAN audit reports that there is a single fabric in a full mesh topology. Which three (3) benefits result
from migrating to dual fabrics with full mesh topologies? (Choose three.)
A. less inter-switch links
B. simplifies manageability
C. protection from human error
D. reduction in maintenance activity
E. decreased maintenance disruption
Answer: A,C,E

CompTIA questions   SGO-001   SGO-001 exam simulations   SGO-001 test answers

NO.12 A storage configuration was created which stores large amounts of infrequently used documents. The
storage implementation is based on serial attached SCSI (SAS) and an edge expander. Almost all ports
are utilized, and a second edge expander will be installed. What is required to connect SATA devices to
the SAS domain?
A. SAS-SATA adapter
B. SAS-SATA protocol converter
C. cable with two SATA connectors
D. cable with a SAS and a SATA connector
Answer: C

CompTIA original questions   SGO-001 original questions   SGO-001   SGO-001   SGO-001 dumps

NO.13 Your customer has upgraded to faster tape technology and the backup is now taking longer. No other
changes have been made. What is a possible cause of the performance degradation?
A. tape buffer overload
B. hardware compression
C. backup server cannot sustain required throughput
D. serpentine recording changed to helical scan technology
Answer: C

CompTIA test answers   SGO-001   SGO-001 dumps   SGO-001 pdf   SGO-001 answers real questions

NO.14 The storage administrator has a request to add more storage to support added features on an
application. Which two (2) steps must be taken for the application to recognize the added storage?
(Choose two.)
A. re-scan the SCSI bus
B. enable array re-scanning
C. configure LUN masking
D. zone the host to the subsystem port
E. increase the HBA time out value
Answer: A,C

CompTIA demo   SGO-001   SGO-001   SGO-001   SGO-001

NO.15 A customer has a database server that processes a great deal of data very quickly. They have identified
a bottleneck in the storage subsystem and requested a change to the RAID configuration. How would you
configure the new RAID group? (Choose two.)
A. Stripe across 7200 rpm drives
B. Stripe across 15K rpm drives
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 1+0
E. RAID 5
Answer: B,D

CompTIA exam simulations   SGO-001 answers real questions   SGO-001

NO.16 University IT provides shared Fibre Channel storage services. All storage subsystems and fibre
channel switches are located in the secure campus datacenter. Each college and department provides
their own systems and staff. Central IT provides fabric, storage and backup administration. Which security
mechanism is most important in this Fibre Channel infrastructure?
A. FCPAP
B. link encryption
C. switch authentication
D. port authentication
Answer: D

CompTIA exam prep   SGO-001 braindump   SGO-001

NO.17 You are the system administrator of a medium-sized manufacturing company. The chief executive
officer (CEO) is concerned about business continuity in case of a disaster. He constituted a project team
to develop a business continuity and disaster recovery solution. The team is discussing online backup
strategies. What affects time-to-create and incremental update of a copy-on-write snapshot?
A. number of files
B. number of LUNs
C. size of snap volume
D. size of LUN
Answer: D

CompTIA exam dumps   SGO-001   SGO-001   SGO-001   SGO-001   SGO-001 exam

NO.18 An application administrator seeks to improve the I/O performance of the server's SAN-attached
storage. Which HBA parameter setting change can affect the performance?
A. Queue Depth
B. PCI Connection Type
C. NL-Port Mode
D. SCSI ID Mapping
Answer: A

CompTIA answers real questions   SGO-001 questions   SGO-001

NO.19 Last month, you successfully merged two (2) local SAN islands into a single core/edge fabric topology
and connected storage devices to the core switches. Performance benchmarks were met or exceeded. In
recent days, server administrators have documented a slow down in performance as I/O demands have
increased. Storage administrators report that all storage ports are under-utilized. What is the most likely
explanation?
A. conflicts between SAN routing protocols
B. storage port buffer credit limits have restricted I/O capabilities
C. multiple process login failures
D. over utilization of one or more ISLs
Answer: D

CompTIA   SGO-001 exam   SGO-001 exam simulations   SGO-001

NO.20 A two fabric merge has failed leaving you with segmented fabrics. Which could be the the cause of the
segmented fabrics?
A. unique domain Ids
B. identical zone names
C. timeouts set to equal values
D. non-compatible interoperability modes
Answer: B

CompTIA study guide   SGO-001   SGO-001 test questions   SGO-001 answers real questions

From Pass4Test website you can free download part of Pass4Test's latest CompTIA certification SGO-001 exam practice questions and answers as a free try, and it will not let you down. Pass4Test latest CompTIA certification SGO-001 exam practice questions and answers and real exam questions is very close. You may have also seen on other sites related training materials, but will find their Source Pass4Test of you carefully compare. The Pass4Test provide more comprehensive information, including the current exam questions, with their wealth of experience and knowledge by Pass4Test team of experts to come up against CompTIA certification SGO-001 exam.

Posted 2013/9/9 19:12:56  |  Category: CompTIA  |  Tag: CompTIASGO-001