The global update fastest international IT Certification Exam

http://www.pass4test.com/

Latest training guide for EXIN SCNP_EN

The life which own the courage to pursue is wonderful life. Someday when you're sitting in a rocking chair to recall your past, and then with smile in your face. Then your life is successful. Do you want to be successful in life? Then use Pass4Test's EXIN SCNP_EN exam training materials quickly. This material including questions and answers and every IT certification candidates is very applicable. The success rate can reach up to 100%. Why not action? Quickly to buy it please.

Pass4Test is the best catalyst to help IT personage be successful. Many people who have passed some IT related certification exams used our Pass4Test's training tool. Our Pass4Test expert team use their experience for many people participating in EXIN certification SCNP_EN exam to develope the latest effective training tools, which includes EXIN SCNP_EN certification simulation test, the current exam and answers . Our Pass4Test's test questions and answers have 95% similarity with the real exam. With Pass4Test's training tool your EXIN certification SCNP_EN exams can be easy passed.

Pass4Test IT expert team take advantage of their experience and knowledge to continue to enhance the quality of exam training materials to meet the needs of the candidates and guarantee the candidates to pass the EXIN certification SCNP_EN exam which is they first time to participate in. Through purchasing Pass4Test products, you can always get faster updates and more accurate information about the examination. And Pass4Test provide a wide coverage of the content of the exam and convenience for many of the candidates participating in the IT certification exams except the accuracy rate of 100%. It can give you 100% confidence and make you feel at ease to take the exam.

Pass4Test's EXIN SCNP_EN exam training materials is no other sites in the world can match. Of course, this is not only the problem of quality, it goes without saying that our quality is certainly the best. More important is that Pass4Test's exam training materials is applicable to all the IT exam. So the website of Pass4Test can get the attention of a lot of candidates. They believe and rely on us. It is also embodied the strength of our Pass4Test site. The strength of Pass4Test is embodied in it. Our exam training materials could make you not help recommend to your friends after you buy it. Because it's really a great help to you.

Exam Code: SCNP_EN
Exam Name: EXIN (SCNP Strategic Infrastructure Security)

SCNP_EN Free Demo Download: http://www.pass4test.com/SCNP_EN.html

NO.1 You are aware of the significance and security risk that Social Engineering plays on your
company. Of the following Scenarios, select those that, just as described, represent potentially dangerous
Social
Engineering:
A. A writer from a local college newspapers calls and speaks to a network administrator. On the call the
writer requests an interview about the current trends in technology and offers to invite the administrator to
speak at a seminar.
B. An anonymous caller calls and wishes to speak with the receptionist. On the call the caller asks the
receptionist the normal business hours that the organization is open to the public.
C. An anonymous caller calls and wishes to speak with the purchaser of IT hardware and
software. On the call the caller lists several new products that the purchaser may be interested in
evaluating. The caller asks for a time to come and visit to demonstrate the new products.
D. An email, sent by the Vice President of Sales and Marketing, is received by the Help Desk asking to
reset the password of the VP of Sales and Marketing.
E. An email is received by the Chief Security Officer (CSO) about a possible upgrade coming from the ISP
to a different brand of router. The CSO is asked for the current network's configuration data and the
emailer discusses the method, plan, and expected dates for the rollover to the new equipment.
Answer: D,E

EXIN   SCNP_EN questions   SCNP_EN exam dumps

NO.2 To maintain the security of your network you routinely run several checks of the network
andcomputers.
Often you use the built-in tools, such as netstat. If you run the following command: netstat -e whichof the
following will be the result?
A. Displays all connections and listening ports
B. Displays Ethernet statistics
C. Displays addresses and port numbers in numerical form
D. Shows connections for the protocol specified
E. Displays per-protocol statistics
Answer: B

EXIN certification   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN practice test   SCNP_EN test   SCNP_EN

NO.3 What is a problem with symmetric key cryptography?
A. It is slower than asymmetric key cryptography
B. Secure distribution of the public key
C. There is a lack of encryption protocols that can use symmetric key cryptography
D. Secure distribution of a secret key
E. Symmetric key cryptography is reserved for the NSA
Answer: D

EXIN demo   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN test   SCNP_EN

NO.4 What is the name of the informational page that is relevant to a particular command in Linux?
A. Readme Page
B. Lnx_nfo Page
C. Man Page
D. X_Win Page
E. Cmd_Doc Page
Answer: C

EXIN   SCNP_EN questions   SCNP_EN exam   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN study guide

NO.5 What type of cipher is used by an algorithm that encrypts data one bit at a time?
A. 64-bit encryption Cipher
B. Block Cipher
C. Stream Cipher
D. Diffuse Cipher
E. Split Cipher
Answer: C

EXIN   SCNP_EN certification training   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN

NO.6 Attackers have the ability to use programs that are able to reveal local passwords by placing some kind
of a pointer/cursor over the asterisks in a program's password field. The reason that such tools can
uncover passwords in some Operating Systems is because:
A. the passwords are simply masked with asterisks
B. the etc/passwd file is on a FAT32 partition
C. the passwords are decrypted on screen
D. the password text is stored in ASCII format
E. the etc/passwd file is on a FAT16 partition
Answer: A

EXIN certification   SCNP_EN test answers   SCNP_EN certification   SCNP_EN

NO.7 Recently, you have seen an increase in intrusion attempts and in network traffic. You decide to use
Snort to run a packet capture and analyze the traffic that is present. Looking at the example, what type of
traffic did Snort capture in this log file?
A. NetBus Scan
B. Trojan Scan
C. Ping Sweep
D. Port Scan
E. Ping Sweep
Answer: D

EXIN exam   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN certification   SCNP_EN

NO.8 You are configuring the lines that control access to exported objects on your server running NFS. If you
have a directory called /Tech and you wish to export this directory to network 192.168.20.0/24, allowing
root access, and the permissions of read and write, which of the following lines will accomplish this?
A. (RW) no_root_squash /Tech 192.168.20.0/24
B. /Tech 192.168.20.0/24 (rw) no_root_squash
C. (RW) no_root_squash 192.168.20.0/24 /Tech
D. (RW)no_root_squash:/Tech 192.168.20.0/24
E. /Tech 192.168.20.0/24(rw) no_root_squash
Answer: E

EXIN test answers   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN

NO.9 As per the guidelines in the ISO Security Policy standard, what is the purpose of the section on
Business Continuity Planning?
A. The objectives of this section are to maintain appropriate protection of corporate assets and to ensure
that information assets receive an appropriate level of protection.
B. The objectives of this section are to provide management direction and support for information security.
C. The objectives of this section are to counteract interruptions to business activities and to critical
business processes from the effects of major failures or disasters.
D. The objectives of this section are to avoid breaches of any criminal or civil law, statutory, regulatory or
contractual obligations and of any security requirements, and to ensure compliance of systems with
organizational security policies and standards.
E. The objectives of this section are to control access to information, to prevent unauthorized access to
information systems, to ensure the protection of networked services, and to prevent unauthorized
computer access.
Answer: C

EXIN   SCNP_EN dumps   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN

NO.10 As per the guidelines in the ISO Security Policy standard, what is the purpose of the section on Physical
and Environmental Security.?
A. The objectives of this section are to avoid breaches of any criminal or civil law, statutory, regulatory or
contractual obligations and of any security requirements, and to ensure compliance of systems with
organizational security policies and standards.
B. The objectives of this section are to prevent unauthorized access, damage and interference to
business premises and information; to prevent loss, damage or compromise of assets and interruption to
business activities; to prevent compromise or theft of information and information processing facilities.
C. The objectives of this section are to provide management direction and support for information
security.
D. The objectives of this section are to maintain appropriate protection of corporate assets and to ensure
that information assets receive an appropriate level of protection.
E. The objectives of this section are to control access to information, to prevent unauthorized access to
information systems, to ensure the protection of networked services, and to prevent unauthorized
computer access.
Answer: B

EXIN   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN questions   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN

NO.11 Often times attackers will run scans against the network to identify different network and operating
systems, and resources that are available. If an attacker runs scans on the network, and you are logging
the connections, which of the following represent the legitimate combination of packets that will be sent
between the attacker and target?
A. Attacker PSH-FIN Scan, Target RST-FIN Response
B. Attacker ACK Scan, Target NULL Response
C. Attacker NULL Scan, Target RST Response
D. Attacker SYN Scan, Target NULL Response
E. Attacker FIN Scan, Target RST Response
Answer: C,E

EXIN original questions   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN

NO.12 If you encrypt or decrypt files and folders located on a remote computer that has been enabled for
remote encryption; the data that is transmitted over the network by this process is not encrypted. In order
to keep data encrypted as it is transmitted over the network, which of the following must you do?
A. You must implement EFS.
B. You must implement B2 security for Windows.
C. You must use IPSec.
D. You must use a recovery agent.
E. You must transmit the entire folder, not individual files.
Answer: C

EXIN   SCNP_EN test answers   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN original questions   SCNP_EN exam simulations   SCNP_EN braindump

NO.13 Which of the following are symmetric encryption algorithms?
A. MD5
B. RSA
C. Diffie-Hellman
D. 3DES
E. AES
Answer: D,E

EXIN   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN test answers   SCNP_EN

NO.14 During a one week investigation into the security of your network you work on identifying the information
that is leaked to the Internet, either directly or indirectly. One thing you decide to evaluate is the
information stored in the Whois lookup of your organizational website. Of the following, what pieces of
information can be identified via this method?
A. Registrar
B. Mailing Address
C. Contact Name
D. Record Update
E. Network Addresses (Private)
Answer: A,B,C,D

EXIN   SCNP_EN pdf   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN

NO.15 During the configuration of your Linux system, you are working with the available drives in
thecomputer.
What syntax defines the First (Primary) IDE hard disk drive?
A. /dev/sda
B. /dev/fda
C. /dev/hd1
D. /dev/hda
E. /dev/fd1
Answer: D

EXIN   SCNP_EN original questions   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN test

NO.16 You have just downloaded a new file, called scnpfile.tar.gz. You are going to verify the file prior to
un-archiving the file. Which command do you need to type to un-compress the file, prior to unarchiving?
A. tar xvf scnpfile.tar.gz
B. tar -zxvf scnpfile.tar.gz
C. gunzip scnpfile.tar.gz
D. gunzip -xvf scnpfile.tar.gz
E. gunzip -zxvf scnpfile.tar.gz
Answer: C

EXIN answers real questions   SCNP_EN exam simulations   SCNP_EN test questions   SCNP_EN

NO.17 You have just become the senior security professional in your office. After you have taken a complete
inventory of the network and resources, you begin to work on planning for a successful security
implementation in the network. You are aware of the many tools provided for securing
Windows 2003 machines in your network. What is the function of Secedit.exe?
A. This tool is used to set the NTFS security permissions on objects in the domain.
B. This tool is used to create an initial security database for the domain.
C. This tool is used to analyze a large number of computers in a domain-based infrastructure.
D. This tool provides an analysis of the local system NTFS security.
E. This tool provides a single point of management where security options can be applied to a local
computer or can be imported to a GPO.
Answer: C

EXIN exam dumps   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN test questions

NO.18 You are working on the authentication systems in your network, and are concerned with your legacy
systems. In Windows NT 4.0, before Service Pack 4 (SP4), there were only two supported methods of
authentication. What were those two methods?
A. NetBIOS
B. LM
C. NTLM
D. NTLMv2
E. Kerberos
Answer: B,C

EXIN   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN certification training   SCNP_EN

NO.19 You are configuring the permissions to a file, called file1, on your Linux file server. You wish to change
the permissions to remove the execute permission from the others and group. Which of the following
commands will complete this task?
A. umask x-og file1
B. umask og-x file1
C. chmod xog- file1
D. chmod x-og file1
E. chmod og-x file1
Answer: E

EXIN exam   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN exam simulations

NO.20 You are discussing the design and infrastructure of the Internet with several colleagues when a
disagreement begins over the actual function of the NAP in the Internets design. What is the function of a
NAP in the physical structure of the Internet?
A. The NAP provides for a layered connection system of ISPs connecting to the backbone.
B. The NAP provides the actual connection point between a local user and the Internet.
C. The NAP provides the physical network with communication channels for the Internet and voice/data
applications.
D. The NAP provides a national interconnection of systems, called peering centers, to the NSPs.
E. The NAP provides for a connection point between an ISP and the backbone of the Internet.
Answer: E

EXIN   SCNP_EN dumps   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN

NO.21 During the review of the security logs you notice some unusual traffic. It seems that a user has
connected to your Web site ten times in the last week, and each time has visited every single page on the
site. You are concerned this may be leading up to some sort of attack. What is this user most likely getting
ready to do?
A. Mirror the entire web site.
B. Download entire DNS entries.
C. Scan all ports on a web server.
D. Perform a Distributed Denial of Service attack through the Web server.
E. Allow users to log on to the Internet without an ISP.
Answer: A

EXIN original questions   SCNP_EN dumps   SCNP_EN study guide

NO.22 To increase the security of your network and systems, it has been decided that EFS will be implemented
in the appropriate situations. Two users are working on a common file, and often email this file back and
forth between each other. Is this a situation where the use of EFS will create effective security, and why
(or why not)?
A. No, the security will remain the same since both users will share the same key for encryption.
B. Yes, since the file will be using two keys for encryption the security will increase.
C. No, the security will remain the same since both users will share the same key for decryption.
D. Yes, since the file will be using two keys for decryption the security will increase.
E. No, EFS cannot be used for files that are shared between users.
Answer: E

EXIN   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN

NO.23 Recently, you have seen an increase in intrusion attempts and in network traffic. You decide to use
Snort to run a packet capture and analyze the traffic that is present. Looking at the example, what type of
traffic did Snort capture in this log file?
A. Windows 2000 Ping Request
B. Windows NT 4.0 Ping Request
C. Linux Ping Request
D. Linux Ping Response
E. Windows NT 4.0 Ping Response
Answer: B

EXIN demo   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN

NO.24 Recently, you have seen an increase in intrusion attempts and in network traffic. You decide to use
Snort to run a packet capture and analyze the traffic that is present. Looking at the example, what type of
traffic did Snort capture in this log file?
A. Windows 2000 Ping Request
B. Windows NT 4.0 Ping Request
C. Linux Ping Request
D. Linux Ping Response
E. Windows NT 4.0 Ping Response
Answer: B

EXIN   SCNP_EN exam   SCNP_EN original questions   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN demo

NO.25 On Monday, during a routine check of a users Windows workstation, you find the following program,
called regedit.bat on the users local hard drive:
Net localgroup administrators local /all Start regedit.exe Exit
What is this program capable of doing on this computer?
A. Nothing, the first line is coded wrong.
B. It will add the administrators to the local group
C. It will add the local user to all local groups
D. It will add the administrators to all local groups
E. It will add the local user to the administrators group
Answer: E

EXIN practice test   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN pdf   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN

NO.26 In the process of public key cryptography, which of the following is true?
A. Only the public key is used to encrypt and decrypt
B. Only the private key can encrypt and only the public key can decrypt
C. Only the public key can encrypt and only the private key can decrypt
D. The private key is used to encrypt and decrypt
E. If the public key encrypts, then only the private key can decrypt
Answer: E

EXIN   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN dumps   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN questions

NO.27 When using the 3DES encryption ( C = EK1[DK2[EK1[P]]] ) , what is the function of C?
A. C is the text before encryption
B. C is the first encryption key
C. C is the second encryption key
D. C is the decryption key
E. C is the text after encryption
Answer: E

EXIN original questions   SCNP_EN study guide   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN

NO.28 In the past it was, at times, difficult to locate current information on security vulnerabilities. What is the
name of the security communitys effort to create a comprehensive database of multiple vulnerabilities and
security tools?
A. Common Vulnerabilities and Exploits
B. Cataloged Venerations and Exposures
C. Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures
D. Cataloged Vulnerabilities and Exposures
E. Cataloged Vulnerabilities and Exploits
Answer: C

EXIN exam simulations   SCNP_EN test answers   SCNP_EN exam dumps

NO.29 In order for your newly written security policy to have any weight, it must be implemented. Which of the
following are the three components of a successful Security Policy Implementation in an organization?
A. Policy Monitoring
B. Policy Design
C. Policy Committee
D. Policy Enforcement
E. Policy Documentation
Answer: A,B,D

EXIN exam dumps   SCNP_EN test answers   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN demo   SCNP_EN

NO.30 You have become the lead security professional for a mid-sized organization. You are currently
studying DNS issues, and configuration options. You come across the concepts of DNS Spoofing, and
investigate more. What is DNS Spoofing?
A. DNS Spoofing is when the DNS client submits a false DNS request to the DNS server, and the DNS
server responds with correct data.
B. DNS Spoofing is the DNS client submits a DNS request to the DNS server using a bogus IP address,
and the DNS server responds to the incorrect host.
C. DNS Spoofing is when a DNS Server responds to an unauthorized DNS client, providing that client with
name resolution.
D. DNS Spoofing is when a DNS client is forced to make a DNS query to an imposter DNS server, which
send the client to an imposter resource.
E. DNS spoofing is when a DNS server provides name resolution to clients that are located in a different
IP subnet than the server itself.
Answer: D

EXIN certification   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN   SCNP_EN

Pass4Test is a good website for EXIN certification SCNP_EN exams to provide short-term effective training. And Pass4Test can guarantee your EXIN certification SCNP_EN exam to be qualified. If you don't pass the exam, we will take a full refund to you. Before you choose to buy the Pass4Test products before, you can free download part of the exercises and answers about EXIN certification SCNP_EN exam as a try, then you will be more confident to choose Pass4Test's products to prepare your EXIN certification SCNP_EN exam.

Posted 2013/6/9 8:21:19  |  Category: EXIN  |  Tag: EXINSCNP_EN