The global update fastest international IT Certification Exam

http://www.pass4test.com/

CompTIA ISS-001 the latest exam questions and answers free download

Many people think that passing some difficult IT certification exams needs to be proficient in much of IT expertise and only these IT personnels who grasp the comprehensive IT knowledge would be able to enroll in the exam. In fact, there are many ways to help you make up for your lack of knowledge, and pass the IT certification exams in the same. Perhaps you would spend less time and effort than the people who grasp fairly comprehensive expertise. The saying goes, all roads lead to Rome.

Today, the IT industry is facing fierce competition, you will feel powerless, this is inevitable. All you have to do is to escort your career. Of course, you have many choices. I recommend that you use the Pass4Test CompTIA ISS-001 exam questions and answers, it is a good helper to help your success of IT certification. So what you still waiting for, go to get new Pass4Test CompTIA ISS-001 exam training materials early.

Exam Code: ISS-001
Exam Name: CompTIA (Intel Server Specialist Certification Exam)

In the information era, IT industry is catching more and more attention. In the society which has a galaxy of talents, there is still lack of IT talents. Many companies need IT talents, and generally, they investigate IT talents's ability in according to what IT related authentication certificate they have. So having some IT related authentication certificate is welcomed by many companies. But these authentication certificate are not very easy to get. CompTIA ISS-001 is a quite difficult certification exams. Although a lot of people participate in CompTIA ISS-001 exam, the pass rate is not very high.

Pass4Test can not only achieve your dreams, but also provide you one year of free updates and after-sales service. The answers of Pass4Test's exercises is 100% correct and they can help you pass CompTIA certification ISS-001 exam successfully. You can free download part of practice questions and answers of CompTIA certification ISS-001 exam online as a try.

ISS-001 Free Demo Download: http://www.pass4test.com/ISS-001.html

NO.1 A customer has asked an Intel Server Specialist to provide them with a 1U, 2-socket server. The
customer has concerns about power consumption.
Which of the following configurations would offer the MOST energy efficient solution?
A. Intel Server System SR1695WB
B. Intel Server System SR1630HGP
C. Intel Server System SR1600URLX
D. Intel Server System SR2625URBRP
Answer: A

CompTIA practice test   ISS-001   ISS-001 original questions   ISS-001 pdf   ISS-001

NO.2 When the server operating system is indicating a generic hardware problem, which of the following is
the BEST place to check for more information on what the root cause of the issue could be?
A. The EFI shell
B. The system BIOS
C. The operating system event log
D. The SEL
Answer: D

CompTIA original questions   ISS-001   ISS-001   ISS-001 original questions   ISS-001 certification

NO.3 Which of the following documents and tools would a technician use to help determine the correct parts
necessary to build an Intel server? (Select TWO).
A. Quick Start Guide
B. Configuration Guide
C. Intel Server Configurator Tool (SCT)
D. Product Change Notification (PCN)
E. Technical Product Specification (TPS)
Answer: B,C

CompTIA   ISS-001   ISS-001 practice test   ISS-001 exam

NO.4 Which of the following RAID levels should an Intel Server Specialist recommend to a customer who
needs the highest write performance, but only has room for four hard drives?
A. RAID 1
B. RAID 5
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 10
Answer: D

CompTIA test questions   ISS-001   ISS-001

NO.5 Which of the following RAID levels should an Intel Server Specialist recommend to a customer who
must have the highest reliability available, but only has room for four hard drives?
A. RAID 1
B. RAID 5
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 10
Answer: C

CompTIA test questions   ISS-001   ISS-001 original questions

NO.6 On an Intel Server Board S5520HC, which of the following is the MAXIMUM possible memory speed
that can be reached when the system is configured with 12 DIMMs and 2 Intel Xeon Processors
X5650?
A. 800 MHz
B. 1066 MHz
C. 1333MHz
D. 1600 MHz
Answer: C

CompTIA   ISS-001 pdf   ISS-001 study guide

NO.7 The Intel Server Board S5520UR has two different headers through which front panel signals can be
routed. Which of the following documents would a technician use to identify the headers used in a
particular chassis?
A. The Quick Start Guide
B. The Service Guide
C. The Technical Product Specification
D. The Spare Parts and Configuration Guide
Answer: B

CompTIA demo   ISS-001   ISS-001   ISS-001

NO.8 Which of the following is MOST likely to cause a stop error on a 5520 Chipset based Server Board?
A. CMOS checksum error
B. PCI bus error
C. Single drive failure in a RAID 1 set
D. Memory ECC single bit error
Answer: B

CompTIA   ISS-001   ISS-001

NO.9 A customer calls and says that a server has suffered a stop error, and intermittently fails to boot. Which
of the following is the preferred FIRST step to take?
A. Connect to the SEL via the DPC CLI.
B. Ask the customer to return the server.
C. Ask the customer to reseat the memory.
D. Start a remote desktop session to the server.
E. Connect to the remote management module if present.
Answer: E

CompTIA exam   ISS-001 exam   ISS-001 study guide   ISS-001

NO.10 Which of the following items are features of IPMI, implemented on Intel Server Boards? (Select
THREE).
A. Built-in web server
B. Monitoring of fan speeds
C. Increased processor speed
D. System event log
E. Remote alerting via PET traps
F. Remote keyboard ,video, mouse, and media redirection
Answer: B,D,E

CompTIA exam   ISS-001 certification   ISS-001 exam

NO.11 A customer is designing a security appliance, and has asked an Intel Server Specialist to supply them
with a 1-socket rack mount server with as many Gigabit Ethernet ports as possible.
Which of the following configurations would be the MOST appropriate to recommend?
A. Intel Server System SR1695GPRX, with Intel Quad Port Gigabit I/O module, and an Intel Gigabit
ET2 Server Adapter.
B. Intel Server System SR1630GP, with an Intel Quad Port Gigabit I/O module.
C. Intel Modular Server System, with additional Gigabit Ethernet mezzanine cards.
D. Intel Server System SR1625UR, with Intel Quad Port Gigabit I/O module, and an Intel PRO/1000
PT Server Adapter.
Answer: A

CompTIA test answers   ISS-001   ISS-001 answers real questions

NO.12 Why is it important to update the FRU when first building a system?
A. Updating the FRU enables the server administrator to remotely access the server.
B. Updating the FRU allows the server to configure the fan speed correctly.
C. Updating the FRU allows for the relevant part numbers to be programmed into NVRAM.
D. Updating the FRU makes sure the Management Engine is running the most recent firmware.
Answer: C

CompTIA study guide   ISS-001   ISS-001

NO.13 When updating the HSC firmware, where is the flash chip that the new firmware is written to?
A. On the backplane
B. On the power distribution board
C. On the remote management module
D. On the mainboard
Answer: A

CompTIA   ISS-001   ISS-001 exam   ISS-001   ISS-001 certification

NO.14 Which of the following chassis are compatible with the Intel Server Board S5520UR? (Select TWO).
A. Intel Server Chassis SR1600
B. Intel Server Chassis SR1625
C. Intel Server Chassis SR1630
D. Intel Server Chassis SR1640
E. Intel Server Chassis SR1695
Answer: A,B

CompTIA   ISS-001   ISS-001

NO.15 On an Intel Server Board S5520HC, which of the following is the MAXIMUM possible memory speed
that can be reached when the system is configured with 12 DIMMs and 2 Intel Xeon Processors
X5560?
A. 800 MHz
B. 1066 MHz
C. 1333 MHz
D. 1600 MHz
Answer: B

CompTIA   ISS-001   ISS-001   ISS-001 dumps   ISS-001 exam dumps

NO.16 Below is a step in the server management configuration process. Which of the following is true about
this command.?
A. This SYSCFG command, Reset Factory Settings, can be used to erase all BMC management settings.
This command can be used to reset the management settings to support reconfiguration of management,
without carrying over previous management settings.
B. This SYSCFG command, Refreshes Sensors, resets the sensor values and forces the BMC to rescan
all sensors to update the Sensor Data Records (SDR). This is used when a system error has been
resolved, but the status remains critical in the SDR.
C. This SYSCFG command, Restore File System, is used to restore a backup of the server management
settings. This is an efficient method of restoring the BMC settings if they have been lost or deleted.
D. This DOS command allows a super user to replace the file system within the BMC, reformatting the
data area down to a low-level format prior to a system restore.
Answer: A

CompTIA   ISS-001 braindump   ISS-001   ISS-001   ISS-001 exam prep

NO.17 Which of the following items are stored in the SDR s? (Select TWO).
A. BMC remote access settings
B. Part number information
C. BMC Operational Code
D. Fan speed control settings
E. Voltage sensor thresholds
Answer: D,E

CompTIA   ISS-001   ISS-001 certification training   ISS-001   ISS-001

NO.18 The Intel Server Board S5520UR has two different headers through which front panel signals can be
routed. Which of the following documents would a server technician use to identify the pinout of each
header?
A. The Technical Product Specification
B. The Service Guide
C. The Quick Start Guide
D. The Spare Parts and Configuration Guide
Answer: A

CompTIA   ISS-001 test   ISS-001 certification training   ISS-001 braindump

NO.19 An Intel Server Board is integrated into
an Intel Server Chassis and uses the latest system update
package to bring the BIOS and firmware to the most up-to-date versions. After this process, an Intel
Server Specialist finds that the system fans still spin at full speed, even when the system is idle. Which of
the following is the MOST likely cause of this?
A. The memory DIMMs in the system do not have a thermal sensor.
B. The processor has reached the thermal throttling point.
C. One of the system fans is connected to the wrong header.
D. The chassis intrusion switch is malfunctioning.
Answer: C

CompTIA study guide   ISS-001 pdf   ISS-001   ISS-001

NO.20 Most Intel servers support memory reliability features like ECC memory, memory scrubbing, mirroring,
and sparing. Which of the following features gives the HIGHEST level of memory reliability?
A. Spare channel mode
B. Mirrored channel mode
C. ECC memory
D. Patrol read/scrubbing
Answer: B

CompTIA   ISS-001   ISS-001

CompTIA's ISS-001 exam certification is one of the most valuable contemporary of many exam certification. In recent decades, computer science education has been a concern of the vast majority of people around the world. It is a necessary part of the IT field of information technology. So IT professionals to enhance their knowledge through CompTIA ISS-001 exam certification. But pass this test will not be easy. So Pass4Test CompTIA ISS-001 exam certification issues is what they indispensable. Select the appropriate shortcut just to guarantee success. The Pass4Test exists precisely to your success. Select Pass4Test is equivalent to choose success. The questions and answers provided by Pass4Test is obtained through the study and practice of Pass4Test IT elite. The material has the experience of more than 10 years of IT certification .

Posted 2013/7/30 11:08:40  |  Category: CompTIA  |  Tag: CompTIAISS-001