The global update fastest international IT Certification Exam

http://www.pass4test.com/

CompTIA FC0-GR1 training and testing

Maybe on other web sites or books, you can also see the related training materials. But as long as you compare Pass4Test's product with theirs, you will find that our product has a broader coverage of the certification exam's outline. You can free download part of exam practice questions and answers about CompTIA certification FC0-GR1 exam from Pass4Test website as a try to detect the quality of our products. Why Pass4Test can provide the comprehensive and high-quality information uniquely? Because we have a professional team of IT experts. They continue to use their IT knowledge and rich experience to study the previous years exams of CompTIA FC0-GR1 and have developed practice questions and answers about CompTIA FC0-GR1 exam certification exam. So Pass4Test's newest exam practice questions and answers about CompTIA certification FC0-GR1 exam are so popular among the candidates participating in the CompTIA certification FC0-GR1 exam.

CompTIA CompTIA Strata FC0-GR1

Pass4Test is a convenient website to provide service for many of the candidates participating in the IT certification exams. A lot of candidates who choose to use the Pass4Test's product have passed IT certification exams for only one time. And from the feedback of them, helps from Pass4Test are proved to be effective. Pass4Test's expert team is a large team composed of senior IT professionals. And they take advantage of their expertise and abundant experience to come up with the useful training materials about FC0-GR1 certification exam. Pass4Test's simulation test software and related questions of FC0-GR1 certification exam are produced by the analysis of FC0-GR1 exam outline, and they can definitely help you pass your first time to participate in FC0-GR1 certification exam.

Now in such society with a galaxy of talents, stabilizing your job position is the best survival method. But stabilizing job position is not so easy. When others are fighting to improve their vocational ability, if you still making no progress and take things as they are, then you will be eliminated. In order to stabilize your job position, you need to constantly improve your professional ability and keep up with the pace of others to let you not fall far behind others.

Exam Code: FC0-GR1
Exam Name: CompTIA (CompTIA Strata Green IT Exam)

Pass4Test's training product for CompTIA certification FC0-GR1 exam includes simulation test and the current examination. On Internet you can also see a few websites to provide you the relevant training, but after compare them with us, you will find that Pass4Test's training about CompTIA certification FC0-GR1 exam not only have more pertinence for the exam and higher quality, but also more comprehensive content.

You can first download Pass4Test's free exercises and answers about CompTIA certification FC0-GR1 exam as a try, then you will feel that Pass4Test give you a reassurance for passing the exam. If you choose Pass4Test to provide you with the pertinence training, you can easily pass the CompTIA certification FC0-GR1 exam.

FC0-GR1 Free Demo Download: http://pdf.pass4test.com/FC0-GR1.pdf

NO.1 A company would like to dispose of old toner units. Which of the following would be the MOST
appropriate course of action to take?
A. Use an approved recycling program either through a vendor or local government agency.
B. Old toner disposal is the responsibility of the manufacturer. Call the appropriate number at the
respective company.
C. Toss the units into the trash. Toner cartridges are biodegradable.
D. Clean out the toner cartridges with warm water and place the clean units into the recycling collection.
Answer: A

CompTIA demo   FC0-GR1 exam dumps   FC0-GR1

NO.2 Which of the following needs to be recycled due to dangerous amounts of gas contained inside its
housing?
A. CRT
B. Toner
C. Surge suppressor
D. LCD
Answer: A

CompTIA   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1

NO.3 Which of the following would a company implement to help reduce the cost of electricity?
A. Shutdown/power policies
B. Redundant power supplies
C. Use optical mice
D. Social engineering policy
Answer: A

CompTIA exam   FC0-GR1 exam dumps   FC0-GR1 test answers

NO.4 A corporation plans to replace older office PCs with energy efficient personal computers in their 24 hour
help desk department. Which of the following would be the BEST choice?
A. Tablet notebooks with LCD monitors
B. Thin clients with LCD monitors
C. Thin clients with CRT monitors
D. Notebook computers with LCD monitors
Answer: B

CompTIA   FC0-GR1 answers real questions   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1 questions   FC0-GR1 test answers

NO.5 Which of the following technologies allows a single piece of hardware to host multiple operating
systems simultaneously?
A. Virtualization
B. SMTP servers
C. ThinNet clients
D. Terminal servers
Answer: A

CompTIA   FC0-GR1 questions   FC0-GR1 certification training   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1 answers real questions

NO.6 A user reports that their cell phone battery is dead and cannot hold a charge. Which of the following
should be done when disposing of the old battery?
A. Recycle the battery.
B. Store the battery.
C. Place battery in a sealed plastic bag.
D. Disassemble the battery.
Answer: A

CompTIA   FC0-GR1 certification   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1 test answers

NO.7 A small business currently has a server room with a large cooling system that is appropriate for its size.
The location of the server room is the top level of a building. The server room is filled with incandescent
lighting that needs to continuously stay on for security purposes. Which of the following would be the
MOST cost-effective way for the company to reduce the server rooms energy footprint?
A. Replace all incandescent lighting with energy saving neon lighting.
B. Set an auto-shutoff policy for all the lights in the room to reduce energy consumption after hours.
C. Replace all incandescent lighting with energy saving fluorescent lighting.
D. Consolidate server systems into a lower number of racks, centralizing airflow and cooling in the room.
Answer: C

CompTIA demo   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1 pdf   FC0-GR1 dumps   FC0-GR1 practice test

NO.8 Which of the following is the recommended disposal method for used computers?
A. Trash can
B. Burial
C. Recycling center
D. Storage shed
Answer: C

CompTIA   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1 questions   FC0-GR1

NO.9 Which of the following methods effectively removes data from a hard drive prior to disposal? (Select
TWO).
A. Use the remove hardware OS feature
B. Formatting the hard drive
C. Physical destruction
D. Degauss the drive
E. Overwriting data with 1s and 0s by utilizing software
Answer: CE

CompTIA   FC0-GR1 test   FC0-GR1 dumps   FC0-GR1 answers real questions   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1

NO.10 A large company would like to roll out thin clients to all retail terminals on its next upgrade. Which of
the following are potential risks of this IT plan?
A. Power consumption; thin clients use more energy than comparable workstations and therefore have a
larger energy footprint.
B. Single point of failure; if the thin client server goes down all machines are without functionality.
C. Centralized administration; IT staff cannot rely on localized group policy settings.
D. High cost of terminals; compared to traditional workstations, thin clients are very expensive and require
more maintenance.
Answer: B

CompTIA exam simulations   FC0-GR1 practice test   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1 certification   FC0-GR1 exam dumps

NO.11 A large company has over 500 computers that currently stay powered on indefinitely. None of the
systems are used after the company closes at 5 p.m. Which of the following would be the MOST effective
way for the company to save on electricity usage?
A. Set the computers for automatic log-off after one hour of inactivity.
B. Institute a policy of either shutdown or sleep mode an hour after close.
C. Turn on the Wake on LAN functionality for all computers.
D. Schedule all patching to be done during work hours.
Answer: B

CompTIA exam prep   FC0-GR1 exam dumps   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1

NO.12 Which of the following technologies can save server space and cooling requirements?
A. Energy star ratings
B. Active solar panels
C. Network storage array
D. Blade servers
Answer: D

CompTIA test questions   FC0-GR1 demo   FC0-GR1 certification training   FC0-GR1

NO.13 A bank runs 50 workstations and would like to decrease its electricity costs, while not sacrificing
functionality. All of the workstations are high-end performance units that are intended to be used for
CAD-like applications. Analysts benefit from the added performance, but tellers and associates could use
more minimalist systems. Which of the following methods would decrease the banks electricity and
hardware costs?
A. Swap all teller and associate machines with servers.
B. Swap all teller and associate machines with thin clients.
C. Swap all teller and associate machines with low-profile high-end workstations.
D. Swap all teller and associate machines with laptops.
Answer: B

CompTIA certification   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1 dumps

NO.14 Which of the following would allow a company to conserve energy and still provide a functional service
to its employees?
A. Configure all workstations with higher RPM fans
B. Use CRTs instead of LCD monitors
C. Use NAS to reduce the number of file servers
D. Configure all printers to print on single-side with low resolution
Answer: C

CompTIA   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1

NO.15 Which of the following can conserve energy in a server room?
A. Sealing all potential cold air leaks
B. Installing additional cooling fans
C. Setting the temperature lower
D. Replacing the UPS with a generator
Answer: A

CompTIA   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1 test

NO.16 A small business currently has four separate servers, three of which perform low-overhead tasks with
small memory footprints. How could the company BEST reduce power consumption among these four
servers, while not sacrificing functionality?
A. Enable each server's Cool 'n' Quiet and/or SpeedStep functionality so that processing power is
conserved.
B. Enforce auto-shutdown routines on all four servers for after-hours power saving while the office is
closed.
C. Consolidate the four servers onto the best two, combining them logically by tasks and memory
consumption.
D. Consolidate the four servers onto the most powerful machine using virtualization.
Answer: D

CompTIA certification training   FC0-GR1 test   FC0-GR1 dumps

NO.17 Which of the following terms is used when printing data on both the front and the back of paper?
A. Scaling
B. Copying
C. Duplex
D. Simplex
Answer: C

CompTIA certification   FC0-GR1 study guide   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1 certification

NO.18 Which of the following will allow multiple operating systems to run on one workstation?
A. FireWire
B. KVM
C. Virtualization
D. Terminal servers
Answer: C

CompTIA certification training   FC0-GR1 dumps   FC0-GR1 pdf

NO.19 The power saving state in which a computer cuts power to all its unneeded parts and copies the RAM
content to the hard drive is called:
A. hibernate.
B. shutdown.
C. sleep.
D. hypervisor.
Answer: A

CompTIA exam dumps   FC0-GR1 answers real questions   FC0-GR1   FC0-GR1

NO.20 Which of the following standard symbols signifies that a packaged item was produced using
hazardous materials industry guidelines?
A. Energy Star
B. Energy Star 2.0
C. PCI-E
D. RoHS
Answer: D

CompTIA   FC0-GR1 practice test   FC0-GR1 braindump   FC0-GR1 test questions   FC0-GR1

Posted 2013/5/15 12:35:28  |  Category: CompTIA  |  Tag: CompTIAFC0-GR1