The global update fastest international IT Certification Exam

http://www.pass4test.com/

Free download CompTIA certification HIT-001 exam practice questions and answers

Nowadays in this talented society IT professionals are very popular, but the IT area are also very competitive. So many IT professionals through passing difficult IT certification exams to stabilize themselves. Pass4Test is websites specifically provide convenience for candidates participating in the IT certification exams.

CompTIA CompTIA Healthcare IT Technician HIT-001

Pass4Test provide training tools included CompTIA certification HIT-001 exam study materials and simulation training questions and more importantly, we will provide you practice questions and answers which are very close with real certification exam. Selecting Pass4Test can guarantee that you can in a short period of time to learn and to strengthen the professional knowledge of IT and pass CompTIA certification HIT-001 exam with high score.

CompTIA certification HIT-001 exam has become a very popular test in the IT industry, but in order to pass the exam you need to spend a lot of time and effort to master relevant IT professional knowledge. In such a time is so precious society, time is money. Pass4Test provide a training scheme for CompTIA certification HIT-001 exam, which only needs 20 hours to complete and can help you well consolidate the related IT professional knowledge to let you have a good preparation for your first time to participate in CompTIA certification HIT-001 exam.

Exam Code: HIT-001
Exam Name: CompTIA (CompTIA Healthcare IT Technician Exam)

If you are still hesitating whether to select Pass4Test, you can free download part of our exam practice questions and answers from Pass4Test website to determine our reliability. If you choose to download all of our providing exam practice questions and answers, Pass4Test dare 100% guarantee that you can pass CompTIA certification HIT-001 exam disposably with a high score.

Pass4Test is a website to provide IT certification exam training tool for people who attend IT certification exam examinee. Pass4Test's training tool has strong pertinence, which can help you save a lot of valuable time and energy to pass IT certification exam. Our exercises and answers and are very close true examination questions. IN a short time of using Pass4Test's simulation test, you can 100% pass the exam. So spending a small amount of time and money in exchange for such a good result is worthful. Please add Pass4Test's training tool in your shopping cart now.

HIT-001 Free Demo Download: http://pdf.pass4test.com/HIT-001.pdf

NO.1 Which of the following measures the time a cathode-ray tube (CRT) electron beam takes to paint a
screen from top to bottom?
A. Bus width
B. Dot Pitch
C. Video RAM size
D. Refresh rate
Answer: D

CompTIA   HIT-001   HIT-001

NO.2 One of the data fields within the HL7 specifications is for Provider Type. What does this mean?
A. It's the type of healthcare facility the patient is being seen in.
B. Specifies the major grouping of the service or occupation of the practitioner
C. It's the type of insurer providing insurance coverage for the patient.
D. Specifies the seniority level of the physician
Answer: B

CompTIA study guide   HIT-001   HIT-001 certification   HIT-001 demo   HIT-001
Explanation: The specialty of the provider or practitioner is what is contained in the Provider Typedata
field, for example Behavioral and Social Services, or Neurology or Dermatology. Answer: A isincorrect.
Provider in this case refers to the physician or health care professional, not the facility.Answer: C is

CompTIA   HIT-001   HIT-001   HIT-001   HIT-001
incorrect. Provider does not refer to the insurance entity. Answer: D is incorrect."type" does not refer to
the seniority level of the physician, but their specialty field.

NO.3 Which of the following commands can verify connectivity between two computers? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. NSLOOKUP
B. PING
C. IPCONFIG
D. TRACERT
Answer: B,D

CompTIA   HIT-001   HIT-001   HIT-001

NO.4 This group can apply for incentive payments for the adaption, implementation, upgrading and/or
meaningful use of certified electronic health record technology, due to provisions of the Health Information
Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act of 2009. Each correct answer represents a complete
solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Hospitals
B. Patients
C. Healthcare Clearinghouse
D. Eligible providers
Answer: A,D

CompTIA   HIT-001 practice test   HIT-001 dumps   HIT-001   HIT-001 exam simulations

NO.5 A dot matrix printer prints faded or light characters on the paper. What could be the most likely cause of
the issue?
A. Incorrect printer driver
B. A print head pin that is stuck inside the print head
C. Bad printer port
D. Worn-out ribbon
Answer: D

CompTIA   HIT-001 exam   HIT-001   HIT-001 test questions   HIT-001

NO.6 Which of the following types of budget incorporates the budgets of each individual business unit?
A. Organizational Budget
B. Operating Budget
C. Statistical Budget
D. Master Budget
Answer: D

CompTIA   HIT-001 test questions   HIT-001 test answers   HIT-001 test answers

NO.7 Which of the following is a project management tool that is characterized by circles connected by lines
to indicate the sequence of event?
A. PERT Diagram
B. Gantt Chart
C. Venn Diagram
D. Critical Path
Answer: A

CompTIA   HIT-001 exam dumps   HIT-001   HIT-001 test   HIT-001

NO.8 According to HIPAA, how long must a medical practice retain a patient's medical records?
A. ten years
B. five years
C. three years
D. HIPAA does not mandate how long.
Answer: D

CompTIA pdf   HIT-001 test   HIT-001 test answers   HIT-001   HIT-001

NO.9 Which of the following database models is simply a collection of objects related by an object that has
certain characteristics?
A. Enterprise Model
B. Network Model
C. Hierarchal Model
D. Object Oriented Model
Answer: D

CompTIA test answers   HIT-001 test questions   HIT-001

NO.10 Information such as your name, date of birth and social security number are all considered to be
protected health information. This information would fall into which of the following categories?
A. De-Indentified Health Information
B. Individually Identifiable Health Information
C. Archived Health Information
D. Demographic Health Information
Answer: D

CompTIA   HIT-001 original questions   HIT-001   HIT-001 answers real questions

NO.11 Which of the following types of health insurance allows the patient to direct his/her own care?
A. HMO
B. Indemnity Plan
C. Point of Service
D. PPO
Answer: B

CompTIA   HIT-001   HIT-001   HIT-001 demo

NO.12 You are asked to design an information system in which the client-server platform is based on the
following schematic. What type of architecture is incorporated within your information system?
A. Three-Tier Architecture
B. WAN Technology
C. Two-Tier Architecture
D. LAN Technology
Answer: A

CompTIA demo   HIT-001 original questions   HIT-001 dumps   HIT-001 certification   HIT-001 questions

NO.13 Which of the following traces and reports each router or gateway crossed by a TCP/IP packet on its
way to the remote host?
A. Helix
B. PATHPING
C. TRACERT
D. Netstat
Answer: C

CompTIA   HIT-001   HIT-001 original questions   HIT-001

NO.14 Which of the following is the most secure among the following encryption algorithms?
A. 3DES
B. RC4
C. AES
D. DES
Answer: C

CompTIA certification training   HIT-001 test answers   HIT-001 certification   HIT-001 exam dumps

NO.15 You work in a healthcare clinic that has many patients that receive benefits from a state program that
helps low-income families with the costs of healthcare. You have to work with the state office to check on
the design and deployment of healthcare information systems that can help check eligibility policies and
deploy electronic health records in treatment and billing. What is one of the names of this kind of
program?
A. Medicare
B. Medicaid
C. Tricare
D. FEHB
Answer: B

CompTIA demo   HIT-001 exam prep   HIT-001   HIT-001   HIT-001

NO.16 A visiting IT professional is at an OBGYN practice and has been granted access to the computer system,
but not the practice's paper records it's previous system of charting for patients. It's after standard work
hours the IT professional is working late. He knows an ex-girlfriend used to be a patient at the practice
and decides he wants to see her charts, since he can't find her in the computer. What simple Physical
Safeguard would help fulfill HIPAA by protecting against the IT professional from accessing the practice's
PHI?
A. The paper records are in locked the mobile charting cabinets in the check-in area.
B. The paper records are color coded.
C. The paper records are locked in storage room.
D. The paper records are kept in a series of drawers only known to the Privacy Officer.
Answer: C

CompTIA   HIT-001 demo   HIT-001   HIT-001 certification training   HIT-001 exam dumps

NO.17 You are responsible for securing the network at a law firm. You are concerned about printer security.
What steps should you take to prevent printer security breaches? Each correct answer represents a
complete solution. Choose two.
A. Remove the printer's driver from user computers.
B. Scan printer hard drives for spyware and viruses.
C. Secure any administrative connections (SSH, Telnet, etc.) to printers.
D. Limit print jobs.
Answer: B,C

CompTIA   HIT-001   HIT-001 certification training   HIT-001 study guide

NO.18 Which of the following portable computer systems is used by smart phones for offering advanced OS
capabilities? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. SBC
B. SFF
C. Tablet PC
D. PDA
E. laptop
Answer: D

CompTIA   HIT-001   HIT-001   HIT-001   HIT-001

NO.19 You are hired by an Office Manager at a branch of a home health care service company to help install
software for client scheduling, billing and insurance coding and payroll preparation. The office manager is
impressed with your work and recommends your work to the next level of administration within the
organization. What position might that be? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose
all that apply.
A. Board of Directors
B. Billing Coordinator
C. Staffing Coordinator
D. President
Answer: B,C

CompTIA questions   HIT-001 dumps   HIT-001   HIT-001   HIT-001 practice test   HIT-001

NO.20 Which of the following agencies is responsible for protecting the well being of all health care workers?
A. The Joint Commission
B. Food and Drug Administration
C. Occupational Safety and Health Administration
D. Department of Health and Human Services
Answer: C

CompTIA exam simulations   HIT-001   HIT-001   HIT-001   HIT-001

Posted 2013/4/26 23:53:26  |  Category: CompTIA  |  Tag: CompTIAHIT-001