The global update fastest international IT Certification Exam

http://www.pass4test.com/

Pass4Test CompTIA JK0-016 exam practice questions and answers

Pass4Test is a website specifically provide the certification exam information sources for IT professionals. Through many reflects from people who have purchase Pass4Test's products, Pass4Test is proved to be the best website to provide the source of information about certification exam. The product of Pass4Test is a very reliable training tool for you. The answers of the exam exercises provided by Pass4Test is very accurate. Our Pass4Test's senior experts are continuing to enhance the quality of our training materials.

CompTIA Network+ JK0-016

Now in such society with a galaxy of talents, stabilizing your job position is the best survival method. But stabilizing job position is not so easy. When others are fighting to improve their vocational ability, if you still making no progress and take things as they are, then you will be eliminated. In order to stabilize your job position, you need to constantly improve your professional ability and keep up with the pace of others to let you not fall far behind others.

When you try our part of CompTIA certification JK0-016 exam practice questions and answers, you can make a choice to our Pass4Test. We will be 100% providing you convenience and guarantee. Remember that making you 100% pass CompTIA certification JK0-016 exam is Pass4Test.

Pass4Test can provide a shortcut for you and save you a lot of time and effort. Pass4Test will provide good training tools for your CompTIA certification JK0-016 exam and help you pass CompTIA certification JK0-016 exam. If you see other websites provide relevant information to the website, you can continue to look down and you will find that in fact the information is mainly derived from our Pass4Test. Our Pass4Test provide the most comprehensive information and update fastest.

Exam Code: JK0-016
Exam Name: CompTIA (CompTIA Network+(2009 Edition) Exam)

Pass4Test is an excellent IT certification examination information website. In Pass4Test you can find exam tips and materials about CompTIA certification JK0-016 exam. You can also free download part of examination questions and answers about CompTIA JK0-016 in Pass4Test. Pass4Test will timely provide you free updates about CompTIA JK0-016 exam materials. Besides, the exam materials we sold are to provide the answers. Our IT experts team will continue to take advantage of professional experience to come up with accurate and detailed exam practice questions to help you pass the exam. In short, we will provide you with everything you need about CompTIA certification JK0-016 exam.

The training tools of Pass4Test contains exam experience and materials which are come up with by our IT team of experts. Also we provide exam practice questions and answers about the CompTIA JK0-016 exam certification. Our Pass4Test's high degree of credibility in the IT industry can provide 100% protection to you. In order to let you choose to buy our products more peace of mind, you can try to free download part of the exam practice questions and answers about CompTIA certification JK0-016 exam online.

JK0-016 Free Demo Download: http://pdf.pass4test.com/JK0-016.pdf

NO.1 Which of the following is an advantage of 100Base-FX over 100Base-TX?
A.Ease of installation
B.Uses a more durable cable
C.Faster transmission speeds
D.Longer cable runs
Answer:D

CompTIA test   JK0-016   JK0-016 exam simulations

NO.2 Remote users are having problems accessing files from a file server. Which of the following should a
technician check FIRST?
A.Connectivity
B.User accounts
C.Network resources
D.Access rights
Answer:A

CompTIA   JK0-016   JK0-016 study guide

NO.3 Which of the following cable types allows for the maximum cable run distance?
A.Multi-mode fiber
B.Single-mode fiber
C.CAT3
D.Coaxial
Answer:B

CompTIA   JK0-016   JK0-016 questions   JK0-016 questions   JK0-016

NO.4 SMTP resides at which of the following layers of the OSI model?
A.Transport
B.Application
C.Network
D.Presentation
Answer:B

CompTIA   JK0-016 certification   JK0-016   JK0-016

NO.5 A company is in the process of upgrading their network infrastructure to support new VoIP telephony
equipment. Which of the following is a primary feature to consider when selecting a new switch to support
the phones?
A.PoE
B.Modular chassis
C.Port mirroring
D.VPN capability
Answer:A

CompTIA   JK0-016   JK0-016 exam dumps

NO.6 Which of the following software types would BEST be used for identifying an attack?
A.IDS
B.Packet sniffer
C.IPS
D.Port scanner
Answer:A

CompTIA test answers   JK0-016 test questions   JK0-016 exam dumps   JK0-016 braindump

NO.7 Which of the following can operate at both layers 2 and 3 of the OSI model?
A.Hub
B.Repeater
C.Switch
D.Bridge
Answer:C

CompTIA exam prep   JK0-016 practice test   JK0-016 certification   JK0-016

NO.8 Which of the following is a topology used in networks for its scalability?
A.Bus
B.Star
C.Mesh
D.Ring
Answer:B

CompTIA   JK0-016 exam simulations   JK0-016 test questions   JK0-016 exam simulations   JK0-016

NO.9 Which of the following VPN protocols runs over port 1723 and allows encryption to be done at the data
level?
A.PPTP
B.SLIP
C.PPPoE
D.RAS
Answer:A

CompTIA   JK0-016 test questions   JK0-016 practice test

NO.10 Which of the following routing protocols uses AS-Path as one of the methods to build the routing table?
A.OSPF
B.IS-IS
C.EIGRP
D.BGP
Answer:D

CompTIA questions   JK0-016 questions   JK0-016 practice test

NO.11 Which of the following mechanisms is used to calculate back-off time on an Ethernet link after a
collision?
A.Weighted Random Early Detect (WRED)
B.Spanning Tree
C.CSMA/CD
D.CSMA/CA
Answer:C

CompTIA   JK0-016   JK0-016 test   JK0-016 exam   JK0-016 practice test   JK0-016 dumps

NO.12 A technician is setting up a wireless network using WEP and DHCP. The technician has set the
channel and SSID on the client workstation. Which of the following is the remaining step to complete the
configuration?
A.Enter the username and password.
B.Enter an IP address for the client.
C.Change the SSID.
D.Enter the encryption key.
Answer:D

CompTIA   JK0-016 study guide   JK0-016 dumps   JK0-016 test questions   JK0-016

NO.13 A 66 block is typically connected to the telecommunication company through which of the following
types of cable?
A.CAT6
B.25 pair
C.Fiber optic
D.100 pair
Answer:B

CompTIA   JK0-016 test answers   JK0-016   JK0-016   JK0-016 practice test

NO.14 Which of the following is correct when converting 192 to binary?
A.11000000
B.00110000
C.00001100
D.00000011
Answer:A

CompTIA test questions   JK0-016 test answers   JK0-016 test   JK0-016 exam simulations   JK0-016 original questions   JK0-016

NO.15 A technician is troubleshooting connectivity issues on a clients machine. The technician needs to see
the current NetBIOS configuration and open connections, which of the following commands would allow
this information to be displayed?
A.nbtstat
B.netstat
C.msconfig
D.ipconfig
Answer:A

CompTIA test   JK0-016   JK0-016   JK0-016 exam dumps

NO.16 Which of the following network services is responsible for mapping names to IP addresses?
A.DHCP
B.DNS
C.IMAP4
D.Telnet
Answer:B

CompTIA   JK0-016   JK0-016   JK0-016   JK0-016 braindump

NO.17 A technician needs to connect a laptop via the small office, home office (SOHO) wireless access point.
When the technician does a site survey using the laptop the wireless network is not discovered.
Computers previously on the wireless network were connected, and the wireless card appears to be
working. Which of the following could be causing the issue?
A.The WEP key is not correct.
B.The wireless router does not have adequate AC power.
C.The SSID is set to not broadcast.
D.The laptop is running on Windows Service Pack 1.
Answer:C

CompTIA   JK0-016   JK0-016 test questions

NO.18 Implementing a set of policies and procedures that define the corporate information is confidential and
training employees on these procedures can help prevent which of the following?
A.Patch management
B.Man-in-the-middle attacks
C.Smurf attacks
D.Social engineering
Answer:D

CompTIA   JK0-016 certification   JK0-016   JK0-016

NO.19 Which of the following is the maximum number of wire pairs that can be used in an RJ-11 connector?
A.2
B.4
C.6
D.8
Answer:A

CompTIA exam   JK0-016 answers real questions   JK0-016 test

NO.20 Which of the following is part of the IP protocol suite and is used to monitor network managed devices?
A.SMTP
B.LDAP
C.SMB
D.SNMP
Answer:D

CompTIA exam prep   JK0-016 test questions   JK0-016 original questions

NO.21 Which of the following network hardware allows the MOST network traffic collisions?
A.WAP
B.Hub
C.Switch
D.Router
Answer:B

CompTIA certification   JK0-016   JK0-016   JK0-016   JK0-016

NO.22 Everyday around lunch time there is network latency on the Windows proxy server 10.1.1.7. Which of
the following network utilities can a technician run in order to determine the severity of the latency?
A.arp -t 10.1.1.7
B.tracert -t 10.1.1.7
C.ping -t 10.1.1.7
D.nbtstat -t 10.1.1.7
Answer:C

CompTIA certification   JK0-016   JK0-016 dumps   JK0-016

NO.23 Convert the following binary string to its dotted decimal address:
11000000.10101000.01100011.00011010
A.192.168.99.26
B.192.168.101.26
C.192.168.101.34
D.192.168.99.34
Answer:A

CompTIA   JK0-016   JK0-016   JK0-016 study guide   JK0-016

NO.24 Automatic private Internet protocol addressing (APIPA) assigns IP addresses from which of the
following ranges?
A.172.16.x.x
B.10.0.x.x
C.192.168.x.x
D.169.254.x.x
Answer:D

CompTIA practice test   JK0-016 exam dumps   JK0-016   JK0-016   JK0-016   JK0-016 test answers

NO.25 Which of the following is a utility that translates the IP address to its physical network address?
A.netstat
B.rarp
C.arp
D.nslookup
Answer:C

CompTIA   JK0-016 original questions   JK0-016   JK0-016 original questions   JK0-016   JK0-016 demo

NO.26 At which of the following layers of the OSI model would a repeater operate?
A.Layer 1
B.Layer 3
C.Layer 5
D.Layer 7
Answer:A

CompTIA original questions   JK0-016 dumps   JK0-016 dumps

NO.27 A network using RIP has taken several minutes to begin routing traffic around a failed piece of
equipment. Which of the following could be implemented to improve convergence time?
A.Replace RIP with static routes so dynamic updates are not sent.
B.Replace RIP with a distance-vector routing protocol such as RIP version 2.
C.Replace RIP with a link-state routing protocol such as OSPF.
D.Replace RIP with an exterior gateway protocol such as BGP.
Answer:C

CompTIA questions   JK0-016 test questions   JK0-016 practice test   JK0-016 test questions   JK0-016   JK0-016

NO.28 Which of the following authentication methods allows for domain level authentication on a wireless
network?
A.WEP
B.RADIUS
C.TKIP
D.WAP
Answer:B

CompTIA certification training   JK0-016 original questions   JK0-016   JK0-016   JK0-016 exam   JK0-016 pdf

NO.29 Which of the following is used to simplify the process of setting up a network and the administration of
the network?
A.DNS
B.ZEROCONF
C.WINS
D.SNMP
Answer:B

CompTIA   JK0-016   JK0-016

NO.30 Which of the following protocols permits secure polling of network devices?
A.SCP
B.SSH
C.SNMPv2
D.SNMPv3
Answer:D

CompTIA answers real questions   JK0-016 test answers   JK0-016 braindump   JK0-016   JK0-016 exam simulations

Feedbacks of many IT professionals who have passed CompTIA certification JK0-016 exam prove that their successes benefit from Pass4Test's help. Pass4Test's targeted test practice questions and answers to gave them great help, which save their valuable time and energy, and allow them to easily and smoothly pass their first CompTIA certification JK0-016 exam. So Pass4Test a website worthy of your trust. Please select Pass4Test, you will be the next successful IT person. Pass4Test will help you achieve your dream.

Posted 2013/5/23 9:45:19  |  Category: CompTIA  |  Tag: CompTIAJK0-016